Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Kopenhagen, Denmark » City Info » Visa Requirements

Before visiting Copenhagen or any other city in Denmark, whether one requires a visa in the passport or not has to be clarified well in advance with the nearest consulate or with the concerned embassy.

Generally, an application has to be made in due time to obtain a Visa before arriving for Denmark from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark.

Visas are issued for the purpose of short stay(less than 3 months) in Denmark where employment is not permitted during the short course of stay. For a slight long stay and in case of studies or employment, a resident or work permit is required, where certain special rules applies differently for different nationals.

Short Stay Visa

The short stay visas are applicable for the entire Schengen region that covers a couple of countries.(Viz -Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden).

Visa is not required to work in Denmark if an individual is a resident of the European Union countries and Switzerland.

European workers are allowed to work in Denmark and do not need any sanction.

Particulars about Visa & the requisite documentation has to be obtained with a careful & a prior consideration from the respective concerning bodies like the Danish Immigration Service, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark, embassies, etc before filing an application for visa.

The processing time depends upon factors like the purpose of the stay and as per the examination and verification of the documents attached with the application.

Residence and Work Permits

If one is going to reside for more than three months; he/she needs to obtain a Residence Permit.

The normal processing time for a work permit is 4-6 weeks. In this case, applicants are expected to show that they have a paid service in Denmark and employers must show that they are unable to fill up the position by means of Danish labor.

If an individual wishes to have a stay over multiple locales and has a plan for a long stay in Denmark, then the individual is required to submit his/her application at a Danish diplomatic representation. If the stay is going to extend beyond this and is going to be for several countries, then the visa is to be applied at the diplomatic representation of the Schengen.

The average processing time for business visas is 3-5 weeks and for extension of a visa/temporary stay, it is 2-4 weeks.

NOTE: Any sort of complaints could be sent directly to the Ministry of Refuge, Immigration and Integration Affairs.

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.